Members of Congress Visit Tsitsernakaberd
YEREVAN – On September 20, members of the bi-partisan delegation of Congressional Armenian Issues Caucus, which included Representatives Jackie Speier, Anna Eshoo, and Jim Sensenbrenner, paid a visit to the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex and the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute. They were accompanied by Armenia’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the US, Grigor Hovhannisian.
The lawmakers laid flowers at the eternal fire of the Armenian Genocide Monument and observed a moment of silence in tribute to the victims.
At the museum, the delegation received a guided tour offered by Deputy Director of the Genocide Museum, Lusine Abrahamyan. During the tour, they got acquainted with the collection of photo materials, written memoirs, diaries, excerpts from foreign press, as well as the history of the US humanitarian aid during and in the aftermath of the Armenian Genocide.
The American delegation also left notes in the Memory Book of Honorable Guests.
“My heart is broken,” said Representative Speier when discussing the impressions of her visit. “We should not forget what happened in 1915 and we should fight in order to prevent such tragedies from repeating.”
“I would also like to thank the Armenian government and Armenians worldwide for building such Memorial Complex,” concluded Speier. - Information source