New music video by Serj Tankian ft. Larisa Ryan released
The major American music publication Alternative Press today premiered Serj Tankian's latest music video, "Ari Im Sokhag," an Armenian lullaby newly arranged and orchestrated by Tankian and performed together with vocalist Larisa Ryan.
The lullaby is one of 23 tracks that will be unveiled today, April 22, as part of Serj Tankian's original soundtrack for 1915 The Movie. Pre-orders have already started on iTunes and
Theatrically released last April, on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the psychological thriller 1915, which was directed by Garin Hovannisian and Alec Mouhibian, received awards and acclaim across the world. New York Times called it a "ghostly evocation of bygone slaughter," while the Los Angeles Times hailed "a creative way to do justice to such a monumental topic." To learn more and watch the film, visit
Music video: