Fifth stage of “Ari Tun” Program has been launched
The fifth stage of the “Ari Tun” Program was launched with a grand opening ceremony at the RA Ministry of Diaspora on July 21.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan greeted the participants and particularly mentioned the following: “Dear youth, I’m very pleased to see you in Armenia. Welcome! Most of you are visiting Armenia for the first time, but you already have your first impressions and have already become familiar with the national customs and lifestyles while staying with the host families. This is a pan-Armenian program because it helps bring together Armenian children and youth from all corners of the globe. I believe you will have a wonderful time here and will make many friends. I believe the next two weeks will become the best and unforgettable two weeks of your life. You will miss Armenia and will think about coming back. I wish you success and warm and happy days in Armenia. We love you and will always be with you during your stay.”
According to the tradition, the minister dressed the youngest participant of the program in a shirt with the “Ari Tun” Program’s logo on it, and this time that youngest participant was 13-year-old Hagop Torosian, who is one of the students of Aleppo’s Karen Eppe School and has just moved from Syria.
The participants of the fifth stage of the “Ari Tun” Program were also greeted by actor of the Dramatic Theater of Vanadzor and reciter Jivan Sargsyan, whose performance of the poem “We Are Small In Number, But They Call Us Armenian” received warm rounds of applause from the audience.
The participants of the fifth stage of the “Ari Tun” Program held hands and danced a round-dance to the sounds of national songs performed by Yerevan Ensemble, which is a winner of international awards.
The fifth stage of the “Ari Tun” Program will be held with the participation of 160 young Armenians between the ages of 13 and 17 and from different countries, including the Russian Federation, Georgia, Belarus, Cyprus, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Germany, France, Belgium, Sweden, Portugal, Poland, Canada, the USA and Syria. - Information source